Sustainability Report

Every vehicle counted.
Every litre accounted for.

MMCC® | Mobile Mint Car Care protects vehicles where they live, without water. This report shows what that changes, in numbers you can check, set against a normal wash.

Vehicles serviced since 2023
1,798
Litres of fresh water saved
269,700
kg CO₂e avoided
95.47

Live figures as of

A note from the founder

Directors, here is the report I would want to receive.

I founded MMCC® | Mobile Mint Car Care, and I want to hand you this report the way I would want to be handed one: the numbers first, the method right beside them.

Since 2023 we have counted every vehicle we protect in one live counter. Everything on this page either comes from that counter or is calculated from it, in the open. Nothing is typed in by hand.

Your vehicles are assets, and your suppliers' footprints now sit inside your own reporting. A conventional wash is one of the easiest lines to change: it draws on mains water, it creates wastewater, and it takes a vehicle away from where it is needed. We do the work where the vehicle is parked, without water, and we leave public proof of every service.

I would rather tell you what we do not measure yet than let you find out. It is all in the register below and in the limits at the end. If a number matters to your reporting and it is not here, tell me and it goes on the list.

BoraFounder, MMCC® | Mobile Mint Car Care

Live figures

What the counter says today.

These five figures update from the live counter. The line under each one shows exactly how it is made.

Fresh water saved

269,700litres

Running total in the counter: 150 litres for every wash we replace.

Vehicles serviced

1,798vehicles

Rows in the live counter, kept since 2023.

Wastewater and runoff avoided

256,215litres

Water saved × 95%, the share that becomes wastewater in UK conversion factors.

CO₂e avoided

95.47kg CO₂e

Water saved × 0.000354 kg per litre: UK Government (DESNZ) 2025 factors for water supply and wastewater treatment.

ESG data points recorded

25,172data points

Vehicles serviced × 14 reporting fields per service.

Versus a normal wash

Per car, and in total.

A normal wash is the reference: 150 litres of fresh water per car, which sits inside the 114 to 170 litres per vehicle that US EPA WaterSense reports for commercial car washes. Every vehicle we service replaces one.

Fresh water

150 LNormal wash

150 L avoidedMMCC

Wastewater and runoff

142.5 LNormal wash

142.5 L avoidedMMCC

CO₂e from water supply and treatment

53.1 gNormal wash

53.1 g avoidedMMCC

Per car: a normal wash against MMCC. The bars are drawn to scale for each indicator.
Normal wash against MMCC, per car, across all vehicles serviced and for every 100 vehicles
IndicatorNormal wash, per carAvoided with MMCC, per carAvoided across all vehicles (live)Avoided per 100 vehicles
Fresh water150 L150 L269,700 L15,000 L
Wastewater and runoff142.5 L142.5 L256,215 L14,250 L
CO₂e from water supply and treatment53.1 g53.1 g95.47 kg5.31 kg
Where the wash leaves the vehicle
IndicatorNormal washMMCC
Wash waterRinsed off the vehicle and sent to a drain.No rinse water. The process is waterless.
Dirt and filmWashed away in that rinse water.Lifted into microfibre cloths. The tyre and rim cloth is used once and binned.

Avoided emissions are reported separately and are not a reduction in your Scope 3 inventory (GHG Protocol).

All indicators

Every indicator we can name, including the ones we do not report yet.

A report that only shows the flattering numbers is an advert. This register lists the full set, with its status. Where there is no figure, there is no figure.

Live
taken directly from the live counter
Derived
the counter multiplied by a published factor
In force
a practice or policy in operation today, published in the Toolkit
Planned
on the list, no figure published until it is measured

Environment

  • Live

    Vehicles serviced

    1,798 vehicles

    Every vehicle is counted in the one live counter we have kept since 2023.

  • Derived

    Fresh water saved

    269,700 litres

    Vehicles serviced × 150 litres, the reference wash we replace.

  • Derived

    Wastewater and runoff avoided

    256,215 litres

    Water saved × 95%. Nothing is rinsed off the vehicle.

  • Derived

    CO₂e avoided from water supply and treatment

    95.47 kg CO₂e

    Water saved × 0.000354 kg per litre (DESNZ 2025). Reported separately from Scope 3.

  • In force

    Single-use cloths

    The tyre and rim microfibre cloth is used once and binned.

  • In force

    Waste from the vehicle

    Everything found in a vehicle goes into a sealed bag. Our Waste Management and Vehicle Contents policies are published.

  • In force

    Chemical use

    Safety data sheets and our COSHH policy are published in the Toolkit.

  • Planned

    Product used per vehicle

    Quantity per service, once it is recorded service by service.

  • Planned

    Product and packaging footprint

    The lifecycle emissions of what we use, so the avoided figure can also be shown net.

  • Planned

    Technician travel

    Distance and fuel type, per service.

  • Planned

    Customer travel avoided

    The trip to a car wash that no longer happens. It needs customer location data.

  • Planned

    Energy used by equipment

    Electricity used by equipment such as the ozone unit.

Social

  • In force

    Insurance

    £1M insurance. The insurer and certificate are published in the Toolkit.

  • In force

    Risk assessment and method statement

    Both are published as controlled documents in the Toolkit.

  • In force

    Availability

    Every day, 8am to 8pm, across Surrey and London.

  • In force

    Customer privacy

    Service evidence is public on @mmcc.day without exposing customer personal data.

  • Planned

    Health and safety incidents

    A recorded count, reported openly.

Governance

  • In force

    Published methodology

    Formulas, factors and sources are on the ESG methodology page and below.

  • Derived

    ESG data points recorded

    25,172 data points

    Vehicles serviced × 14 reporting fields per service.

  • In force

    Public proof for every service

    Each service is evidenced on the public MMCC Instagram, @mmcc.day.

Method

How every figure is made.

One counter, four steps. Anyone can repeat the arithmetic from the live data file.

  1. Count: every vehicle we service is added to the live counter, which has run since 2023. The counter also holds the running water total.

  2. Water: each service replaces a normal wash, taken as 150 litres of fresh water per car.

  3. Wastewater: water saved × 95%, the share of mains water that becomes wastewater in UK conversion factors.

  4. CO₂e: water saved × 0.000354 kg CO₂e per litre. That is 0.1913 kg per cubic metre of mains water supply plus 0.17088 kg per cubic metre of wastewater treatment on 95% of the water (UK Government DESNZ, 2025).

Sources and data

  • Reference wash: 150 litres per car, inside the 114 to 170 litres per vehicle reported by US EPA WaterSense for commercial car washes.
  • Conversion factors: UK Government (DESNZ) greenhouse gas conversion factors, 2025.
  • Live data file: the same figures as JSON, refreshed every five minutes.

Limits

What this report does not claim.

Directors read the small print first, so here it is up front.

  • The 150 litre reference is a standard comparison, not a measurement taken on each customer's driveway or at each car wash.

  • The CO₂e figure covers water supply and treatment only. The footprint of our products and packaging is not yet included, which is why it sits on the planned list.

  • Avoided emissions are reported separately from your Scope 3 inventory and do not reduce it.

  • These figures have not been independently assured. What we offer instead is the method, the live data and public proof of each service.

  • Where an indicator has no number, it has not been measured yet.

Check it yourself

Prepared. Precise. Protected.

The data file, the methodology and the public proof of every service are one click away.